Conner v. Donahoo, 85 Ark. App. 43, 145 S.W.3d 395 (2004)
[…] Burch v. Griffe, 342 Ark. 559, 29 S.W.3d 722 (2000) (citing Stephens v. Arkansas Sch. for the Blind, 341 Ark. 939, 20 S.W.3d 397 (2000); Shaw v. Shaw, 337 Ark. 530, 989 S.W.2d 919 (1999)). We are not bound by the trial court’s decision; however, in the absence of a showing that the trial court erred, its interpretation will be accepted as correct on appeal. Id.

The issue in this case is the definition and meaning of the language “in the presence of the testator.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-25-103(c) states, “The attesting witnesses must sign at the request and in the presence of the testator.” Black’s Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition, 1990 at page 1183, defines the phrase “in the presence of the testator” as “the will is attested in the presence of the testator if the witnesses are within range of any of testator’s senses.”