Lambert v. Firstar Bank, N.A., 83 Ark. App. 259, 127 S.W.3d 523 (2003)
[…] Further, the default notice sent to appellants advised them that they could lose their property if they did not take further action. This placed the burden on appellants to make inquiry as to what steps were needed to cure the default. The parties stipulated that there was no evidence that this occurred. Therefore, the trial court did not err in finding that appellee complied with the Act.

For their second point, appellants argue that the trial court erred in ruling that appellants’ action was barred by their failure to file it prior to the foreclosure sale. Section 18-50-116(d) provides:

(d) Nothing in this chapter shall be constmed to:
(1) Create an implied right of redemption in favor of any person; or
(2) (A) Impair the right of any person or entity to assert his legal and equitable rights in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) Provided, however, that any such claim or defense shall be asserted prior to the sale or be forever barred and terminated.