Del Mack Construction, Inc. v. Owens, 82 Ark. App. 415, 118 S.W.3d 581 (2003)
[…] Half Moon Gin Co. v. E.C. Robinson Lumber Co., supra. If the rule were otherwise, it would render meaningless the provision of Ark. Code Ann. § 18-44-110(b)(1) (Supp. 2001) that the materialmen’s Hen extends only to the enhancement of the value of the improvement for which the materials were used. We believe that this rule makes sense because the supplier is the party with the knowledge of the value of the materials and labor furnished for the improvement. We also believe that this conclusion is bolstered by section 18-44-101(a) (Supp. 2001), which provides:

Every contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier . . . who supplies labor, services, material, fixtures ... in the construction or repair of an improvement to real estate ... by virtue of a contract with the owner . . . upon complying with the provisions of this sub-chapter, shall have ... a hen upon the improvement and on up to one (1) acre of land upon which the improvement is situated. . . .

(Emphasis added.) In construing an earlier version of this statute, the Arkansas Supreme Court held that the burden was upon the *420supplier to prove that his claim came within the reach of the statute. Royal Theater Co. v. Collins, 102 Ark. 539, 144 S.W. 919 (1912).