Northport Health Services, Inc. v. Owens, 82 Ark. App. 355, 107 S.W.3d 889 (2003)
[…] Id.

Appellants argue that there could be no wrongful discharge because Owens did not call OLTC until after her termination. However, the trial court instructed the jury that it could find a wrongful discharge if appellees were discharged for fifing or threatening to file reports of patient abuse with OLTC or by making internal complaints of patient abuse or neglect. First, section 5-28-203 requires nurses or facility employees to report suspected cases of patient abuse or neglect to the facility administration. Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 20-10-1007(a) (2000) provides that “[n]o long-term care facility owner, administrator, . . . shall discriminate, retaliate, or seek reprisal in any manner against a resident or employee of a long-term care facility who has initiated or participated in any proceeding provided in this subchapter.” The jury could have found that Owens was wrongfully terminated because she told Unkel some time prior to her suspension that the CNAs were leaving her no choice but to make a report to the OLTC and that Owens had made several reports concerning the CNAs to Unkel.