Curry v. Thornsberry, 81 Ark. App. 112, 98 S.W.3d 477 (2003)
[…] Minor v. Failla, 329 Ark. 274, 946 S.W.2d 954 (1997); Scott Truck & Tractor Co. v. Alma Tractor & Equip., Inc., 72 Ark. App. 79, 35 S.W.3d 815 (2000). Evidence is insubstantial when it is not of sufficient force or character to compel a conclusion one way or the other or if it does not force a conclusion to pass beyond suspicion or conjecture. Cameron, supra.

In directing the verdict, the trial court found no evidence of fraudulent concealment that would toll the statute of limitations found in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(a), which provides that “[n]o action in contract ... to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person . . . more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement.” Section 16-56-112(d) contains an exception for fraudulent concealment. Section 16-56-112 is a statute of repose and cannot be used to extend what would otherwise be a three-year statute of limitations period under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105 (1987) for negligence or for implied contracts.