Curry v. Thornsberry, 81 Ark. App. 112, 98 S.W.3d 477 (2003)
[…] After the trial court directed the verdict in favor of appellees, appellees filed a motion seeking attorney’s fees of $13,110 and costs of $1,256. A detailed invoice was attached to the motion. The trial court entered an order granting appellees $9,000 in attorney’s fees and $740 in costs, after deleting certain time entries for work for appellees in other similar cases then pending.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (1999) provides that “[i]n any civil action to recover on . . . [a] breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” A trial court is not required to award attorney’s fees and, because of the trial judge’s intimate acquaintance with the trial proceedings and the quality of service rendered by the prevailing party’s counsel, appellate courts usuaEy recognize the superior perspective of the trial judge in