Gray v. Gladney Center, 79 Ark. App. 165, 87 S.W.3d 797 (2002)
[…] This Court has no such opportunity, and we know of no case in which the superior position, ability, and opportunity of the probate court to observe the parties carry as great a weight as one involving minor children.

(Citations omitted.)

A consent to adoption cannot be withdrawn after the entry of a decree of adoption; however, a consent to adopt may be withdrawn within ten calendar days after it is signed or the child is born, whichever is later, by the filing of an affidavit. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-209 (Repl. 2002).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-9-216(b) (Repl. 2002) provides:

Subject to the disposition of an appeal, upon the expiration of one (1) year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree cannot be questioned on any ground, including fraud, misrepresentation, failure to give any required notice, or lack of jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject matter unless, in the case of the adoption of a minor, the petitioner has not taken custody of the minor or, in the case of the adoption of an adult, the adult had no knowledge of the decree within the one-year period.

Consent to adoption can be withdrawn after an interlocutory order only upon a showing of fraud, duress, or intimidation. Martin v. Martin, 316 Ark. 765, 875 S.W.2d 819 (1994); Pierce v. Pierce, 279 Ark. 62, 648 S.W.2d 487 (1983).