Fleece v. Kankey, 77 Ark. App. 88, 72 S.W.3d 879 (2002)
[…] Burford, 60 Ark. App. 27, 958 S.W.2d 12 (1997). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite conviction that a mistake was committed. Hedger Bros. Cement & Material v. Stump, 69 Ark. App. 219, 10 S.W.3d 926 (2000). In reviewing a chancery court’s findings of fact, the appellate court gives due deference to the chancellor’s superior position to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be accorded to their testimony. Jennings v. Burford, supra.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-102(a) (1987) provides, in part, that “if any person shall cut down, injure, destroy, or carry away any tree placed or growing for use or shade ... on the land of another person, . . . the person so trespassing shall pay the party injured treble the value of the thing so damaged, broken, destroyed, or carried away, with costs.” The treble-damages remedy under this code section requires a showing of intentional wrongdoing, even though the intent may be inferred *91from the carelessness, recklessness, or negligence of the offending party. Hackleton v. Larkan, 326 Ark. 649, 933 S.W.2d 380 (1996).