Death & Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund v. Brewer, 76 Ark. App. 348, 65 S.W.3d 463 (2002)
[…] Cyphers v. United Parcel Serv., 68 Ark. App. 62, 3 S.W.3d 698 (1999). While not conclusive, the interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency is highly persuasive. Clark v. Sbarro, 67 Ark. App. 372 (1999). An administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute or its own rules will not be overturned unless it is clearly wrong. Cyphers, supra.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-22-301 (Repl. 1999) provides that “it is the intent of §§ 16-22-302 to -304 to allow an attorney to obtain a lien for services based on his or her agreement with his or her client and to provide for compensation in case of a settlement or compromise without the consent of the attorney.” In this case, Mr. Brewer has never ended his contractual relationship with his attorney. There has not been any setdement or compromise of this case with or without the consent of Mr. Brewer’s attorney.