Polk County v. Jones, 74 Ark. App. 159, 47 S.W.3d 904 (2001)
[…] Notwithstanding this fact, we hold that the Commission did not err in relying on the AMA Guides.

In arriving at our decision, we are cognizant of the precedent we set in Hope Livestock Auction Co. v. Knighton, 62 Ark. App. 74, 966 S.W.2d 943 (1998). In that case, the claimant sought benefits for a bipolar disorder and thus was required to comply with Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113(2) (Repl. 1996), which provides:

No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist *164and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

In its opinion awarding benefits for the mental illness, the Commission stated:

[Ajlthough the psychiatrist never testified claimant’s diagnosis of bipolar specifically meets the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, when we review this manual we find that the diagnosis of bipolar I disorder satisfies this statutory requirement.

However, we reversed, announcing: