Turnbough v. Mammoth Spring School, 74 Ark. App. 107, 45 S.W.3d 430 (2001)
[…] In considering the meaning of a statute, we consider it *110just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Stephens v. Arkansas Sch. for the Blind, 341 Ark. 939, 20 S.W.3d 397 (2000). If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to rules of statutory interpretation. Id. All statutes on the same subject are in pari materia and must be construed together. Boothe v. Boothe, 341 Ark. 381, 17 S.W.3d 464 (2000).

Section 6-17-1204 provides:

(a) Each school district in the state shall provide sick leave for each of its teachers at a minimum rate of one (1) day per month or major portion thereof that the teacher is contracted, at full pay.
(b) Such leave shall be in force beginning with the first day of the first school term for which each teacher is employed.
(c) If a teacher resigns or leaves his teaching position for any reason before the end of the school term, the employing district may deduct from his last paycheck full compensation for any days of sick leave used in excess of the number of days earned.
(d) A teacher shall be entitled to sick leave only for reasons of personal illness or illness in his immediate family.