Laime v. State, 73 Ark. App. 377, 43 S.W.3d 216 (2001)
[…] Thereafter, a nighttime search warrant was obtained for the van and its contents, resulting in the discovery that the larger safe contained LSD and drug paraphernalia.

Whether Trooper Ramsey lacked probable cause to stop the vehicle

Laime and Dodd argue that Ramsey misapplied our “left-lane law” in concluding that their van, which was traveling over the minimum posted speed and below the maximum, was continuously obstructing traffic in the left lane. Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-301 (Supp. 1999) reads in pertinent part:

(a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
*385(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing that movement;
(b) Motor vehicles shall not be operated continuously in the left lane of a multilane roadway whenever continuous operation in the left lane impedes the flow of other traffic.

The relevant inquiry on appeal is whether the officer had probable cause to believe that the defendant was committing a traffic offense at the time of the initial stop. Travis v. State, 331 Ark. 7, 959 S.W.2d 32 (1998); see Whren v. United States, 116 S. Ct. 1769 (1996).