Barnes v. Morrow, 73 Ark. App. 312, 43 S.W.3d 183 (2001)
[…] However, the court may offset against future support to be paid those amounts accruing during time periods, other than reasonable visitation, in which the noncustodial parent had physical custody of the child with the knowledge and consent of the custodial parent.

Pursuant to this statute, appellee’s current support obligation could be terminated, at the earliest, when appellee filed his petition on February 18, 2000, seeking such termination. Although appellee was held no longer responsible for current support after that time, Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-235(a) requires that as to any arrearage in support existing when the obligation to pay current support terminates, the obligor shall pay such arrearage by continuing “to pay an amount equal to the court-ordered child support, or an amount to be determined by a court based on the application of guidelines for child support under the family support chart, until such time as the child support arrearage or judgment has been satisfied.”

Applying these statutory provisions to the facts of this case, we should conclude that the $15,000 of support that had already accrued when appellee petitioned to terminate his support duty had become a judgment pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. §§ 9-12-314(b) and 9-14-234(b) (Repl. 1998).