Wheeler Construction Co. v. Armstrong, 73 Ark. App. 146, 41 S.W.3d 822 (2001)
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Before the passage of Act 796, our supreme court defined temporary total disability as “that period within the healing period in which the employee suffers a total incapacity to earn wages.” Arkansas State Highway & Transp. Dep’t v. Breshears, 272 Ark. 244, 246, 613 S.W.2d 392, 393 (1981). Thus, the healing period and the period of temporary total disability are not one and the same.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-521 (a) now provides:

An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule....(Emphasis supplied.)