Reid v. Frazee, 72 Ark. App. 474, 41 S.W.3d 397 (2001)
[…] After the trial but before the judge entered the final decree, appellant brought to the court’s attention in an Objection to Entry of Final Decree of Adoption and Motion to Dismiss that the minor child, who was seven years of age at the beginning of this process, was past the age of ten years at the time the trial was held. *479The probate judge then scheduled a subsequent hearing, where he questioned the minor and ascertained the child’s consent to be adopted by appellee.

Appellant’s argument ignores Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-214(b), which provides: “The court may continue the hearing from time to time to permit further observation, investigation, or consideration of any facts or circumstances affecting the granting of the petition.”

Even absent statutory authority, the probate judge had inherent authority to hold the subsequent hearing. In Massengale v.