Blagg v. State, 72 Ark. App. 32, 31 S.W.3d 872 (2000)
[…] The jury recommended that the court sentence appellant to serve consecutive sentences totaling forty-five years. After the trial court sentenced appellant, counsel for appellant made oral motions to set aside the verdict and the sentence, and specifically requested that the trial court use its inherent discretion to correctly sentence appellant pursuant to Arkansas statutes. The trial court denied appellant’s motions. Appellant appeals on the sole ground that the trial court erred in not using its discretion in sentencing.1

*34Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403 (R.epl. 1997) states in part that “when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one offense . . . the sentences shall run concurrently unless the court orders the sentences to run consecutively.” Appellant concedes that it is solely within the trial court’s discretion whether to sentence a defendant to serve concurrent or consecutive sentences, but argues that the trial court did not exercise its discretion because it deferred to the jury’s recommendation. See Acklin v.