The chancellor seemed to base his decision on the fact that Cedric should have graduated from high school by his eighteenth birthday. That decision, however, ignores the fact that appellee was instrumental in delaying Cedric’s graduation by one year in agreeing that he should repeat the second grade.
The language of Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-237(a)(1) provides that “[a]n obligor’s duty to pay child support for *523a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law when the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age or should have graduated from high school, whichever is later....” (emphasis supplied). Appellee’s position that the child should have graduated from high school disregards his central role in changing when the child should have graduated.