The only issue at trial was whether the appellee’s obligation to pay child support would terminate when the child reached eighteen years of age.
OCSE points out that appellee and his ex-wife mutually agreed to have Cedric repeat the second grade, and were it not for that decision, Cedric would have graduated prior to his eighteenth birthday. OCSE contends that the chancellor’s order should be reversed because the facts in evidence show that although Cedric Calbert is eighteen, he remains a high school student and will not graduate until he is nineteen years old.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-237(a)(l) (Repl. 1998) provides:
(a)(1) An obligor’s duty to pay child support for a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law when the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age or should have graduated from *522high school, whichever is later, or when the child is emancipated by a court of competent jurisdiction, marries, or dies, unless the court order for child support specifically extends child support after such circumstances.
OCSE cites McFarland v. McFarland, 318 Ark. 446, 885 S.W.2d 897 (1994), and Matthews v.