Carter v. Meek, 70 Ark. App. 447, 20 S.W.3d 417 (2000)
[…] After we issue our mandate, the trial court heard Mr. Carter’s motion to set aside the order admitting the will to probate and appointing Mrs. Meek personal representative. During the hearing, Mr. Carter argued that the will should not have been admitted to probate because it was not proved by any accepted method set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-117 (1987), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) An attested will shall be proved as follows:
*449(1) By the testimony of at least two (2) attesting witnesses, if living at known addresses within the continental United States and capable of testifying; or
(2) If only one 1 [sic] or neither of the attesting witnesses is living at a known address within the continental United States and capable of testifying, or if, after the exercise of reasonable diligence, the proponent of the will is unable to procure the testimony of two (2) attesting witnesses, in either event the will may be established by the testimony of at least two (2) credible disinterested witnesses. The witnesses shall prove the handwriting of the testator and such other facts and circumstances, including the handwriting of the attesting witnesses whose testimony is not available, as would be sufficient to prove a controverted issue in equity, together with the testimony of any attesting witness whose testimony is procurable with the exercise of due diligence.