Vanesch v. State, 70 Ark. App. 277, 16 S.W.3d 306 (2000)
[…] Id. Therefore, the court held that the trial court erred in allowing the sentence under the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act to be admitted into evidence. Id.

The State contends that the juvenile code provides support for its argument that a defendant’s juvenile adjudication may properly be used to enhance his sentence as a habitual offender. In support of its argument, the State relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-345 (Repl. 1998); which provides that “[j]uvenile adjudications of delinquency for offenses for which the juvenile could have been tried as an adult may be used at the sentencing phase in subsequent adult criminal proceedings. ...” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-345. The State also cites Ark.