Vanesch v. State, 70 Ark. App. 277, 16 S.W.3d 306 (2000)
[…] This court will not review a matter on which the trial court did not rule, and a party seeking to raise the point on appeal concerning a ruling has the burden to obtain a ruling. Byrd v. State, 337 Ark. 413, 992 S.W.2d 759 (1999). Matters left unresolved simply may not be raised on appeal. Alexander v. State, 335 Ark. 131, 983 S.W.2d 110 (1998).

Appellant next contends the trial court erred when it considered appellant’s juvenile delinquency adjudication as a conviction for purposes of sentence enhancement as a habitual offender under *281Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501. The habitual offender law is codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-4-501 et seq. and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) A defendant who is convicted of a felony other than those enumerated in subsections (c) and (d) of this section committed after June 30, 1993, and who has previously been convicted of more than one (1) but less than four (4) felonies, or who has been found guilty of more than one (1) but less than four (4) felonies; or
(2) A defendant who is convicted of any felony enumerated in subsection (c) of this section committed after August 31, 1997, and who has previously been convicted of more than one (1) but less than four (4) felonies not enumerated in subsection (c) of this section, or who has been found guilty of more than one (1) but less than four (4) felonies not enumerated in subsection (c) of this section; or
(3) A defendant who is convicted of any felony enumerated in subsection (d) committed after August 31, 1997, and who has previously been convicted of more than one (1) but less than four (4)felonies not enumerated in subsection (d) of this section, or who has been found guilty of more than one (1) but less than four (4) felonies not enumerated in subsection (d) of this section, may be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment as follows:
(A) For a conviction of a Class Y felony, a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than sixty (60) years, or life;
(B) For a conviction of a Class A felony, a term of not less than six (6) years nor more than fifty (50) years;
(C) For a conviction of a Class B felony, a term of not less than five (5) years nor more than thirty (30) years;
(D) For a conviction of a Class C felony, a term of not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty (20) years. . . .
(E) For a conviction of a Class D felony, a term of not more than twelve (12) years. . . .

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (a). In support of his argument, appellant relies on Rogers v. State, 260 Ark. 232, 538 S.W.2d 300 (1976).