Hope Livestock Auction Co. v. Knighton, 67 Ark. App. 165, 992 S.W.2d 826 (1999)
[…] In its brief, appellant cites Arkansas State Hwy. and Transp. Dept. v. Breshears, 272 Ark. 244, 613 S.W.2d 392 (1981), for the proposition that in order for a claimant to be entitled to temporary total disability benefits, he must show (1) that he remains in his healing period, and (2) that he is totally incapacitated to earn wages. Appellant argues that Knighton did not prove either of these requirements; therefore, he is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits. We do not agree.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-113(b)(1) provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to twenty-six (26) weeks of disability benefits.” The term “healing period” is noticeably absent from this section. “Disability” is defined as “incapacity because of a compensable injury to earn, in the same or any other employment, the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the compensable injury.” Ark.