Swift-Eckrich, Inc. v. Brock, 63 Ark. App. 118, 975 S.W.2d 857 (1998)
[…] Appellant claims that this evidence demonstrates a compensa-ble injury, but does not constitute objective findings of impairment. Appellant seems to argue that Brock’s compensable injury is not the major cause of any permanent impairment, which prevents awarding of permanent benefits. See Smith v. Gerber Prods., 54 Ark. App. 57, 922 S.W.2d 365 (1996). Arkansas Code Anno*123tated section 11-9-102(5)(F)(ii)(a) (Repl. 1997) provides that “[permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.” “[M]ajor cause” is that which is more than half of the cause. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14).