Stewart v. First Commercial Bank, 59 Ark. App. 47, 953 S.W.2d 592 (1997)
[…] *51In deciding this case we recognize that we review chancery cases de novo. Diener v. Ratterree, 57 Ark. App. 314, 945 S.W.2d 406 (1997). We will not reverse the chancellor’s findings unless they are clearly against the preponderance of the evidence or clearly erroneous. RAD-Razorback Ltd. Partnership v. B.G. Coney Co., 289 Ark. 550, 713 S.W.2d 462 (1986). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 18-60-506 (1987), provides as follows:

If the petitioner cannot show a perfect claim of title to any particular tract or tracts of land, it shall be held to constitute a prima facie title if he shall show that he, and those under whom he claims, have had color of title to the land for more than seven (7) years and that during that time, he, or those under whom he claims, have continuously paid the taxes thereon.

We agree with appellant that the chancellor erred in ordering that title to the fifty-seven acres be quieted in appellee unless appellant redeemed the land by paying the balance owed on Hall’s mortgage to it.

First, appellee did not show that it held title to the fifty-seven acres.