Wentworth v. Sparks Regional Medical Center, 58 Ark. App. 242, 950 S.W.2d 221 (1997)
[…] The release that was executed in regard to the settlement failed to reserve and protect any subrogation or lien rights of the respondent in the event the compensation claim was allowed. The release operated as a bar to any action by the respondent against Couthern and her liability insurance carrier. The settlement was not approved by any court or by the Commission. Claimant never filed a lawsuit against Couthern or her liability carrier.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-410 (1987), in effect at the time of claimant’s injury, provided:

(a) LIABILITY UNAFFECTED.
(1) The making of a claim for compensation against any employer or carrier for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or his dependents, to make claim or maintain an action in court against any third party for the injury, but the employer or his carrier shall be entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the action. If they, or either of them, join in the action, they shall be entitled to a first lien upon two-thirds (2/3) of the net proceeds recovered in the action that remain after the payment of the reasonable costs of collection, for the payment to them of the amount paid and to be paid by them as compensation to the injured employee or his dependents.
(2) The commencement of an action by an employee or his dependents against a third party for damages by reason of an injury to which this chapter is applicable, or the adjustment of any claim, shall not affect the rights of the injured employee or his dependents to recover compensation, but any amount recovered by the injured employee or his dependents from a third party shall be applied as follows:
(A) Reasonable costs of collection shall be deducted;
(B) Then, in every case, one-third (1/3) of the remainder shall belong to the injured employee or his dependents, as the case may be;
*245(C) The remainder, or so much as is necessary to discharge the actual amount of the liability of the employer and the carrier; and
(D) Any excess shall belong to the injured or his dependents.
(b) SUBROGATION.
(1) An employer or carrier Hable for compensation under this chapter for the injury or death of an employee shall have the right to maintain an action in tort against any third party responsible for the injury or death.