Golden v. Golden, 57 Ark. App. 143, 942 S.W.2d 282 (1997)
[…] Code Ann. § 9-10-104 (Repl. 1991) under the circumstances of this case. Appellee cited Thomas v. Pacheco, 293 Ark. 564, 740 S.W.2d 123 (1987), in arguing that there is a strong presumption in Arkansas that a child born during the marriage is the legitimate child of the parties to that marriage. This citation of the law is correct; however, this presumption is rebuttable only by the strongest type of conclusive evidence. Id. The paternity test conducted in this case satisfied that requirement. Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-10-104 states:

Petitions for paternity establishment may be filed by:

(1) A biological mother;
(2) A putative father;
(3) A person for whom paternity is not presumed or established by court order; or
(4) The Office of Child Support Enforcement of the Revenue Division of the Department of Finance and Administration.

There is no provision in this statute that prevented the chancellor from ordering the paternity testing in this case. In Richardson v. Richardson, 252 Ark. 244, 478 S.W.2d 423 (1972), the trial court *150ordered a paternity test during a divorce hearing between the parties.