Marshall School District v. Hill, 56 Ark. App. 134, 939 S.W.2d 319 (1997)
[…] *137We first address Marshall School District’s argument pertaining to the issue of attorney’s fees. The circuit court’s order included the following statement:

The court has considered the plaintiff s petition for attorney’s fees pursuant to A.C.A §16-22-309 and upon consideration of the plaintiffs petition for attorney’s fees and other matters within the knowledge of the court and which may have been brought to the attention of the court by the defendant, the court finds a reasonable attorney’s fee to be in the amount of $14,975.00.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-309 (Repl. 1994) provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney, the court shall award an attorney’s fee in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of the amount in controversy, whichever is less, to the prevailing party unless a voluntary dismissal is filed or the pleadings are amended as to any nonjusticiable issue within a reasonable time after the attorney or party fifing the dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail.

Marshall School District now asserts that, pursuant to the above statute, the circuit court was without authority to award more than $5,000.00 in attorney’s fees. It submits that the circuit court lacked the discretionary power to award $14,975.00, and that this award should be reversed.

We affirm the amount of attorney’s fees awarded by the circuit court. We agree that Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309 (1987) limits attorney’s fees to a maximum of $5,000.00. However, as argued by the appellee before the trial court and now on appeal, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Repl. 1994) is applicable to this case. See Junction City Sch. Dist. v. Alphin, 56 Ark. App. 61, 938 S.W.2d 239 (1997).