Marshall School District v. Hill, 56 Ark. App. 134, 939 S.W.2d 319 (1997)
[…] It submits that the circuit court lacked the discretionary power to award $14,975.00, and that this award should be reversed.

We affirm the amount of attorney’s fees awarded by the circuit court. We agree that Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309 (1987) limits attorney’s fees to a maximum of $5,000.00. However, as argued by the appellee before the trial court and now on appeal, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Repl. 1994) is applicable to this case. See Junction City Sch. Dist. v. Alphin, 56 Ark. App. 61, 938 S.W.2d 239 (1997). Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, *138wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

Mr. Hill’s action against Marshall School District was for breach of contract, and pursuant to the above statute, the circuit court was authorized to award attorney’s fees, which were not subject to a specified limit. Although the trial court referenced section 16-22-309 in its opinion, the court may have actually relied on section 16-22-308, inasmuch as it recited in its judgment that the damages awarded were for breach of contract. At any rate, it has been established that this court may affirm a ruling by the trial court if it reached the right result, even though it may have announced the wrong reason. Summers Chevrolet, Inc. v. Yell County, 310 Ark. 1, 832 S.W.2d 486 (1992). Under the facts of this case, we hold that an attorney’s fee award of $14,975.00 was appropriate under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Repl. 1994).

The remaining issue is raised by Mr. Hill in his cross-appeal. It involves the measure of damages by which the trial court computed the $44,924.00 award to be paid by Marshall School District.

In assessing the damages suffered by Mr.