Hall v. Kingsland School District, 56 Ark. App. 110, 938 S.W.2d 571 (1997)
[…] Hall then filed a motion seeking attorneys’ fees pursuant to § 16-22-308. The trial court found that because the proceeding was brought pursuant to the TFDA, which made no provision for attorneys’ fees, the motion should be denied. Hall’s sole point on appeal is that the trial court erred in finding that the TFDA’s failure to mention attorneys’ fees prohibits consideration of an award of fees to the prevailing party.

Hall concedes that the TFDA does not expressly provide for the award of attorneys’ fees; however, she contends that *112such an award is permissible under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308, which provides in pertinent part:

In any civil action to recover on . . . [a] contract. . . for labor or services, or for breach of contract. . . the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

This court has recently decided this issue in Hall’s favor, in Junction City School Dist. v. Alphin 56 Ark. App. 61, 938 S.W.2d 239 (1997).