Federal Compress & Warehouse Co. v. Risper, 55 Ark. App. 300, 935 S.W.2d 279 (1996)
[…] Appellee sustained fractures in his neck and suffered an orbital blowout to his right eye. He underwent two surgical procedures to repair his right eye and the surrounding bone. Several eye specialists who treated appellee opined that he had tenderness to the orbital rim; depressed vision fields; enophthalmus (the eye sits back in the socket); diplopia (double vision); esotropia (eye turns inward); and ptosis (drooping of the upper eyelid).

Appellee’s eye injury and the resulting impairment falls under the scheduled permanent injury category as set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521 (Repl. 1996). That section provides in part:

(a) An employee who sustains a permanent compensa-ble injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule [.]