Meeks v. State, 55 Ark. App. 220, 936 S.W.2d 555 (1996)
[…] Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the first-degree battery charge, which amounts to a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain appellant’s conviction on that count. Specifically, appellant contends that the State failed to put on proof that he acted with the requisite culpability for battery first. That argument was based on the jury’s finding that the killing of the primary victim occurred through negligent conduct. Our first-degree battery statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201 provides in relevant part:

*223(a) A person commits battery in the first degree if:
* * *

(3) He causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human fife . . .