Nason v. State, 55 Ark. App. 164, 934 S.W.2d 228 (1996)
[…] Following a hearing on the petition the chancellor ordered appellant to pay child support in the amount of $51.00 per week and awarded a judgment to the State for retrospective support totaling $15,600,000 over a five-year period.

The only issue raised on appeal is whether the trial court had authority to award a judgment for retrospective child support. The propriety of the amount awarded is not at issue. We find no error and affirm.

Appellant’s argument is based primarily on Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236(b), which states:

In any action involving the support of any minor child or children, the moving party shall be entitled to recover the full amount of accrued child support arrearages from the date of the initial support order until the filing of the action.

Appellant contends the statute means that the court cannot award support for any time prior to “the date of the initial support order.”1 Appellant also argues that Green v. Bell, 308 Ark. 473, 826 S.W.2d 226 (1992), which was relied on by the appellee at trial, has no application because it is a paternity case.