Roberts v. Feltman, 55 Ark. App. 142, 932 S.W.2d 781 (1996)
[…] Because Feltman’s judgment against Rpberts and the judgment Roberts acquired on assignment from AIDC were rendered in the same court and the chancellor, in all respects, complied with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-603, we cannot say the findings of fact upon which the set-off was based were clearly erroneous.

Appellant’s argument that the court erred in finding that Feltman’s judgment against him “automatically” gave Feltman a right to set-off is also without merit. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-602 states in relevant part:

(b)(1) Whenever a judgment is satisfied otherwise than upon an execution, it shall be the duty of the party or his *147attorney within sixty (60) days thereafter, to enter satisfaction in the judgment book. . . .
(2)the court may, on motion and notice, compel an entry of satisfaction to be made.
* * *
(c)(1) If the person receiving satisfaction of any judgment or decree neglects or refuses to acknowledge the satisfaction of the judgment or decree within the time prescribed by subdivision (b)(1) of this section, the party interested may, on notice given to the adverse party or his attorney, apply to the court to have satisfaction entered.
(2) If the court is satisfied that the plaintiff . . . has received full satisfaction of the judgment or decree, an order shall be made directing the clerk to enter satisfaction on the judgment or decree, which shall have the same effect as if it had been acknowledged by the party.
(3) The costs attending the application shall be recovered of the party so refusing, by execution, as in other cases.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-602 (1987).

It appears that, in this case, appellee Feltman petitioned the court under this section to have his judgment satisfied. The court conducted a hearing on the issue, giving appellant Roberts ample opportunity to dispute the proposed satisfaction.