Roberts v. Feltman, 55 Ark. App. 142, 932 S.W.2d 781 (1996)
[…] Although these facts were sufficient to support the invalidation of the assignment under Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-204 (a)(1987) as a fraudulent transfer, the court based its decision on the fact that ESI could not acquire any rights greater than those of its assignor. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-58-101 (1987).

The chancellor was also correct in his ruling that Feltman was entitled to a setoff of his judgment for reimbursement and contribution against Roberts. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-603 provides:

(a) Judgments for the recovery of money may be set off against each other, having due regard to the legal and equitable rights of all persons interested in both judgments.
(b) The set off may be ordered upon motion after reasonable notice to the adverse party, where both judgments are in the same court, or in an action by equitable proceedings in the court in which the judgment sought to be annulled by the set off was rendered.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-603 (1987).