James v. James, 52 Ark. App. 29, 914 S.W.2d 773 (1996)
[…] See Roark v. Roark, 34 Ark. App. 250, 809 S.W.2d 822 (1991). See also Jerry v. Jerry, 235 Ark. 589, 361 S.W.2d 92 (1962) (a father cannot, on his own volition, reduce his child support payment when one of his children turns eighteen).

Because the appellant reduced his child support payments when Jacy became 18 without filing a motion to modify child support, the chancellor held that the court could not retroactively reduce the appellee’s child support arrearages which had become final judgments. However, Act 326 of 1993 [codified as Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-237 (Repl. 1993)] became effective August 13, 1993, and provides:

(a)(1) An obligor’s duty to pay child support for a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law when the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age or should have graduated from high school, whichever is later, or when the child is emancipated by a court of competent jurisdiction, marries, or dies, unless the court order for child support specifically extends child support after such circumstances.

Section 9-14-237(b)(l) and (2) further provide: