Barnette v. Allen Canning Co., 49 Ark. App. 61, 896 S.W.2d 444 (1995)
[…] Ms. Barnette underwent surgery in December of 1992, and her doctor released her to any duty involving one hand on January 25, 1993.

Allen Canning Company paid and continues to pay medical bills incurred as a result of Ms. Barnette’s injury and it paid temporary total disability benefits through February 11, 1993. However, it controverted Ms. Barnette’s claim for additional temporary disability benefits until a date yet to be determined. In denying this claim, the Commission relied on Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 (1987), which provides:

If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his capacity offered to or procured for him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the commission, the refusal is justifiable.

Specifically, the Commission found that Ms.