Baldwin v. State, 48 Ark. App. 181, 892 S.W.2d 534 (1995)
[…] Appellant testified that his dad gave him $30 which he drank up in a bar. He said he was extremely drunk; he did not remember using the word “carjacking” to Mrs. Jordan, but he did remember telling her he needed her car; and he also remembered her honking the horn and that she got out and he got in. Appellant denied that he bumped into Mrs. Jordan getting into the car or that he threatened her. On cross-examination appellant denied jerking Mrs. Jordan’s arm off the horn or preventing her from leaving her vehicle.

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-12-102 (Repl. 1993) defines robbery as follows:

(a) A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.
(b) Robbery is a Class B felony.

Physical force is defined by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-101 (Repl. 1993) as “any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement or the threat thereof.” Appellant asserts that at trial Mrs.