Smith v. State, 47 Ark. App. 83, 884 S.W.2d 632 (1994)
[…] In November and December of 1992, Foust began to notice that the dollar bill change machine at the car wash was coming up short on money. The machine would hold up to $200.00 in quarters. Finally, Foust set up an observation camera and photographed the defendant operating the dollar bill changer. Smith was inserting into the machine a dollar bill with a strand of dental floss glued to one corner to obtain quarters. He would then retrieve the bill from the machine using the dental floss.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202, the statute under which the defendant was convicted, provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of breaking or entering if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he enters or breaks into any building, structure, vehicle, vault, safe, cash register, money vending machine, coin-operated amusement or vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, fare box on a bus or other similar container, apparatus, or equipment.

No one argues that the defendant broke into the change machine; the issue is whether he “entered” it. Appellant argues: