Williams v. State, 47 Ark. App. 143, 887 S.W.2d 312 (1994)
[…] Arkansas Rule of Criminal Procedure 4.1(e)(iii) provides that a law enforcement officer may make a warrantless arrest if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed a violation of any law in the officer’s presence. Probable cause to make a warrantless arrest does not require the degree of proof sufficient to sustain a conviction. Chism v. State, 312 Ark. 559, 853 S.W.2d 255 (1993).Tn the instant case Officers Birkhead and Calhoun both testified that Mr. Williams was arrested for disorderly conduct, which is codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-207 (Repl. 1993), and provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
*147(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior; or
(2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise; or
(3) In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response[.]

The testimony of the officers revealed that, prior to taking Mr. Williams into custody, Mr. Williams repeatedly refused to back away from an arrest scene, began shouting and cursing at the officers and a store clerk, and pounded on the glass window of the store.