Williams v. Titterington, 46 Ark. App. 320, 881 S.W.2d 226 (1994)
[…] For her first point on appeal, the appellant argues that the probate court was without subject matter jurisdiction to determine title to the real property because, even though the appellant was a beneficiary of Charles’ will,'she was not acting in that capacity by asserting her claim to this property. Therefore, she argues, she was a stranger to the estate and the appropriate jurisdiction for this action was in chancery.

The jurisdiction of the probate court is set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-104 (1987), which states in part: “(a) The probate court shall have jurisdiction over: (1) The administration, settlement, and distribution of estates of decedents; (2) [t]he probate of wills....” Probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction and has only such jurisdiction and powers as are conferred on it by the constitution or by statute, or are necessarily incident thereto. Bratcher v. Bratcher, 36 Ark. App. 206, 209, 821 S.W.2d 481 (1991).