Martin v. State, 46 Ark. App. 276, 879 S.W.2d 470 (1994)
[…] Martin then told Henry to pull over, and Martin got in the driver’s seat and drove to Fourche. He stopped the car, handed Henry some gloves, and asked Henry to help him remove Felicia from the car. They put her body in some weeds, and proceeded back to Oklahoma. Later that day, Felicia’s body was discovered in the area described by Henry.

Martin’s first argument for reversal is that sufficient evidence does not support the verdicts because the accomplice testimony of Adell Henry is inadequately corroborated. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987) provides:

A conviction cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.

The corroborating evidence need not be sufficient standing alone to sustain the conviction, but it must, independent from that of the accomplice, tend to a substantial degree to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime. Rhodes v. State, 276 Ark. 203, 634 S.W.2d 107 (1982).