AT&T Communications of Southwest, Inc. v. City of Little Rock, 44 Ark. App. 30, 866 S.W.2d 414 (1993)
[…] Code Ann. § 23-17-101 (1987) bars such action by the City, and (b) the levy of the ordinance is an unauthorized tax; (2) the ordinance is arbitrary, capricious, and discriminatory; and (3) the ordinance is unreasonable and therefore an unconstitutional burden on interstate commerce.

On July 5, 1989, the City adopted an ordinance that granted each provider of interstate and intrastate toll (long distance) telephone services in the City a franchise to use the City’s public ways. The ordinance was enacted and the complaint was heard pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 14-200-101, which authorizes any city to enact by ordinance “terms and conditions upon which the public utility may be permitted to occupy the streets, highways, or other public places within the municipality....” The ordinance also levied a $.004 per minute charge on all long distance tele*32phone calls that are billed to a City service address. On July 25, 1989, AT&T challenged the ordinance by filing a complaint with the Arkansas Public Service Commission.