Tallant v. State, 42 Ark. App. 150, 856 S.W.2d 24 (1993)
[…] Definition: “Intoxicated” means influenced or affected by the ingestion of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a combination thereof, to such a degree that the driver’s reactions, motor skills, and judgment are substantially altered and the driver, therefore, constitutes a clear and substantial danger of physical injury or death to himself or other motorists or pedestrians.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-1-110 (1987) provides that:

(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He *156may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section[.]
(b) A defendant may be convicted for one offense included in another offense with which he is charged. An offense is so included if:
(1) It is established by proof of the sanie or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]

In a long line of cases beginning with Swaite v. State, 272 Ark. 128, 612 S.W.2d 307 (1981), the supreme court has held that when a criminal offense by definition cannot be committed without the commission of an underlying offense, a conviction cannot be had for both offenses. Ballew v.