Lewis v. State, 41 Ark. App. 89, 848 S.W.2d 955 (1993)
[…] The trial court did not rule that defense counsel could not ask Ms. Holiman whether she had made the statement that was attributed to her by the police report. The trial court simply would not allow counsel to reveal what the report stated Ms. Holiman said until she had been asked whether she had made that statement. We think the trial court was correct.

Next, appellant argues that the judge erred in informing the jury, during the sentencing phase of the proceedings, of the punishments imposed on appellant for his previous convictions. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-4-502 (1987) provides:

The following procedure shall govern trials at which a sentence to an extended term of imprisonment is sought pursuant to § 5-4-501:
(1) The jury shall first hear all evidence relevant to the felony with which defendant is currently charged and shall retire to reach a verdict of guilt or innocence on this charge.
(2) If the defendant is found guilty of the felony, the trial court, out of the hearing of the jury, shall hear evidence of the defendant’s previous felony convictions or previous findings of the defendant’s guilt of felonies and shall determine the number of prior felony convictions, if any. Defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert this evidence and to offer evidence in his support.
(3) The trial court shall then instruct the jury as to the number of previous convictions and the statutory sentencing range. The jury may be advised as to the nature of the previous convictions and the date and place thereof.
*94(4) The jury shall retire again and then determine a sentence within the statutory range.

Appellant argues that the trial court violated this statute by informing the jury of the specific punishments imposed upon appellant for his previous convictions.