Robinson v. State, 41 Ark. App. 20, 847 S.W.2d 49 (1993)
[…] On that same day Robinson appeared with counsel and the court ordered that he be detained until the adjudication hearing set for October 8, 1991. At the adjudication hearing the court found that Robinson was indeed delinquent and committed him to the Division of Children and Family Services. Robinson now appeals, contending that since the court did not hold a hearing within fourteen days of the detention hearing as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-327, the case should be dismissed. We affirm.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-327(b) (1991) provides:

If a juvenile is in detention, an adjudication hearing shall be held not later than fourteen (14) days from the date of the detention hearing unless waived by the juvenile *21or good cause is shown for a continuance.

Appellant’s argument is that this limitation is analogous to the speedy trial rule and is governed by cases such as Glover v. State, 307 Ark. 1, 817 S.W.2d 409 (1991). There, the supreme court said: