Gilkey v. State, 41 Ark. App. 100, 848 S.W.2d 439 (1993)
[…] Garland Phiefer was hit in the upper thigh by a ricocheting bullet but he required no medical attention.

Appellant argues that the court erred in failing to direct a verdict on the charge of battery in the second degree. A motion for a directed verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Hill v. State, 299 Ark. 327, 773 S.W.2d 424 (1989). On appeal, this court will affirm the verdict it if is supported by substantial evidence. Id.; Harris v. State, 15 Ark. App. 58, 689 S.W.2d 353 (1985).

The statute at issue here is Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a) (1987), which provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits battery in the second degree if:
(1) with purpose of causing physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person;
(2) with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon;
(3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.

The second-degree battery charge arose when Garland Phiefer was hit in the thigh with a ricochet bullet fired by appellant. Phiefer testified that he removed the bullet with his finger shortly after being hit and treated his wound with peroxide *103and did not seek medical attention.