Property Owners Improvement District No. 247 of Pulaski County v. Williford, 40 Ark. App. 172, 843 S.W.2d 862 (1992)
[…] And in Arkansas State Highway Commission v. First Pyramid Life Insurance Company, 265 Ark. 417, 579 S.W.2d 587 (1979), Justice Fogleman, dissenting in part, said, “In this case, the ultimate power of the sovereign is pitted against the private citizen-subject who bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the amount of ‘just compensation’ due him for his property taken by the sovereign,” 265 Ark. at 427.

Moreover, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-64-110 (1987), in pertinent part, states:

(3) (A) The party on whom rests the burden of proof in the whole action must first produce his evidence;
(B) The adverse party will then produce his evidence;
*182(6) The parties may then submit or argue the case to the jury. In the argument the party having the burden of proof shall have the opening and conclusion; and if, upon the demand of his adversary, he refuses to open and fully state the grounds upon which he claims a verdict, he shall be refused the conclusion.

In keeping with the above statutory provisions, the appellees in this case first produced their evidence, and in the arguments to the jury the appellees opened and closed.