Walker v. Director, Employment Security Department, 40 Ark. App. 12, 840 S.W.2d 200 (1992)
[…] That claim was for regular benefits, and appellant was paid those benefits until they were exhausted. After that, appellant was still unable to find work; therefore, he filed a claim for extended benefits.

Extended benefits are governed by Ark. Code Ann. §§11-10-534 thru 544 (1987 & Supp. 1991). A provision of these extended benefits sections, which has been in effect for several years, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-543(h) (1987), provides as follows:

An individual shall not be eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his eligibility period if the individual has been disqualified for regular benefits under this law because he voluntarily left work, was discharged for misconduct, or refused an offer of suitable work unless the disqualification imposed for such reasons was satisfied with employment.

We have had an occasion to deal with this provision before. See Dozier v. Everett, Director, 9 Ark. App. 247, 657 S.W.2d 567 (1983). The provision at that time was compiled as Ark. Stat.