In re the Adoption of D.J.M., 39 Ark. App. 116, 839 S.W.2d 535 (1992)
[…] In March 1990, an order was entered by the Eighth Division Chancery Court of Pulaski County finding Jett Paul to be the *119natural father of D.J.M. In May 1991, the Montgomery County Probate Court entered the adoption decree that is the subject of this appeal.

Appellant’s first argument is that the Montgomery County Probate Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the adoption matter and that the order of adoption is therefore void. As support for his argument, appellant cites Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-306 (Repl. 1991), which states in pertinent part:

(a) The juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of and shall be the sole court for the following proceedings governed by this subchapter:
(3) Proceedings for establishment of paternity ....
(b) The juvenile court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the following matters governed by other law which arise during pendency of original proceedings under subsection (a) of this section and involve the same juvenile.