Britton v. City of Conway, 36 Ark. App. 232, 821 S.W.2d 65 (1991)
[…] Larry Nunn testified that he owned land in the city to which the land was to be annexed, he filed a pro se petition in county court opposing annexation, he said he was one of the “named remonstrants” in circuit court, and he testified in that court that he was opposed to the annexation. We think the circuit court erred in finding that there was no plaintiff in that court who had standing to contest the annexation.

*236This leaves the issue of service of notice by the parties seeking to prevent annexation. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-604 (1987) provides that when “any person interested” files a complaint in circuit court to have the annexation prevented “notices shall be given to the city or incorporated town authorities and the agent of the petitioners.” In the case of Proposed Annexation to the Town of Beaver v. Ratliff, 282 Ark. 516, 669 S.W.2d 467 (1984), the court held that a complaint filed in circuit court under the provisions of Ark. Stat. Ann. § 19-303 (Repl. 1980), which is now Ark.