In re Estate of Robinson, 36 Ark. App. 1, 816 S.W.2d 896 (1991)
[…] Garner Robinson, Jr., was killed in an automobile accident. Appellant, the deceased’s natural father, filed a petition praying that he be appointed personal representative of his son’s estate. Willie Ann Anderson, the deceased’s natural mother, filed a petition in which she nominated her brother, Benzene Collier, for appointment. The probate judge ruled that both nominees shared equal priority and that, on the evidence presented to him, Benzene Collier was the more suitable and competent person to serve as personal representative of the estate.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-48-101 (1987) sets out the priorities that the court must consider in appointing an administrator of a decedent’s estate. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Domiciliary letters testamentary or of general administration may be granted to one (1) or more of the natural or corporate persons mentioned in this section who are not disqualified, in the following order of priority:
(1) To the executor or executors nominated in the will;
(2) To the surviving spouse, or his or her nominee, upon petition filed during a period of thirty (30) days after the death of the decedent;
(3) To one (1) or more of the persons entitled to a distributive share of the estate, or his or her nominee, as the court in its discretion may determine ....
(4) To any other qualified person.

This section further provides that no person whom the court finds *3to be unsuitable may be qualified to serve.