Thurman v. Clarke Industries, Inc., 35 Ark. App. 171, 819 S.W.2d 286 (1991)
[…] In an opinion dated October 30, 1990, the workers’ compensation commission denied the appellant’s claim on a finding that the appellant unreasonably refused to undergo the recommended surgical procedure. From that decision, comes this appeal.

For reversal, the appellant contends that the Commission erred in finding that the appellant’s refusal of surgery was *172unreasonable. We agree, and we reverse.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-512 (1987) provides that:

Except in cases of hernia, which are specifically covered by § 11-9-523, where an injured person unreasonably refuses to submit to a surgical operation which has been advised by at least two (2) qualified physicians and where the recommended operation does not involve unreasonable risk of life or additional serious physical impairment, the Commission, in fixing the amount of compensation, may take into consideration such refusal to submit to the