Palmer v. State, 31 Ark. App. 97, 788 S.W.2d 248 (1990)
[…] Finally, even if these statutes actually required construction and we were authorized to do so, the construction adopted by the majority would be erroneous.

The legislative intent to draw a distinction between the prosaic, general conditions enumerated in § 5-4-303 and the incomparably more severe condition of incarceration is crystal clear. Nor can it be argued that confinement is an additional condition authorized by § 5-4-303. Apparently recognizing this, the majority characterizes the 90-day jail sentence in this case as a “modification” under § 5-4-303(c)(10), which permits the trial court to require the defendant to “[s]atisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his liberty. . . .”

Leaving aside the question of whether or not a 90-day jail sentence is a condition not unduly restrictive of the appellant’s liberty, to treat confinement as a permissible modification under the general language of § 5-4-303, is to render § 5-4-304 utterly meaningless.