Balfanz v. Estate of Balfanz, 31 Ark. App. 71, 787 S.W.2d 699 (1990)
[…] She principally relies on Wilcox v. Brewer, 224 Ark. 546, 274 S.W.2d *73 777 (1955), which held that, as between a widow and the heirs at law of an estate which has sufficient general assets to pay all debts, the widow takes dower in the full value of stock pledged to secure a debt without reduction for the indebtedness, which is to be discharged out of the general assets of the estate.

The Wilcox Court reached this result in reliance on Act 140 of 1949, now codified at Ark. Code Ann. §28-53-113(1987), which provides that:

As between the distributees, secured debts shall be discharged out of the general assets of the estate, subject to the right of the decedent to provide otherwise by will. However, nothing in this section shall preclude a secured creditor from having recourse to his security for satisfaction of the debt.

See Wilcox, 224 Ark. at 548. However, both Wilcox and Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-113 (1987) are applicable only in cases where secured debts may be discharged out of the “general assets” of the estate, defined as “unpledged personal property of the estate.” Wilcox, 224 Ark. at 547, n. 1. The estate in the case at bar consists only of the Merrill Lynch account which secures the margin indebtedness.