Montgomery v. Delta Airlines, 31 Ark. App. 203, 791 S.W.2d 716 (1990)
[…] The present Workers’ Compensation Law comes from Initiated Act No. 4, adopted at the General Election in November of 1948, and from the amendments to that Act. Section 12 of that Act was compiled as Ark. Stat. Ann. § 81-1312 (Repl. 1976) [now Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-518 (1987)], and provides in pertinent part:

Compensation shall be computed on the average weekly wage earned by the employee under the contract of hire in force at the time of the accident, and in no case shall be computed on less than a full time work week in the employment.

Section 10 of Initiated Act No. 4, compiled as Ark. Stat. Ann. § 81-1310(a) (Supp. 1985) [now Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-501 (1987)], provides (as amended by Act 290 of 1981) in pertinent part:

(a) Disability. Compensation to the injured employee shall not be allowed for the first seven (7) days disability resulting from injury, excluding the day of injury. If a disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the ninth (9th) day of disability. If a disability extends for a period of two (2) weeks, compensation shall be allowed beginning the first day of disability, excluding the day of injury.